Theft Crimes
[…] Depending on the items value, punishment can vary from fines to potentially years in jail. With the wide variety of theft charges in Kentucky, it is important to have an experienced attorney who understands the elements of the specific charge you are facing.

 Expungement

What is an expungement?

  • An expungement is where the court, law enforcement, and state agencies seal any record of a specific charge.

How is the charge treated, after it is expunged?

  • According to KRS 431.076 (5), “After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall delete or remove the records from their computer systems so that any official state-performed background check will indicate that the records do not exist. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application.”

Can I expunge a dismissed charge?

  • You can expunge any charge that has been dismissed with prejudice, 60 days after it was dismissed.

Can I expunge a charge I was found not guilty of?