Theft Crimes
[…] • The person had not been convicted of any other misdemeanor or violation offense in the                                                          five (5) years prior to the conviction sought to be expunged;
    • The person had not since the time of the conviction sought to be expunged been convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a violation;
    • No proceeding concerning a felony, misdemeanor, or violation is pending or being instituted against him; and
    • The offense was an offense against the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

Do violations include traffic tickets?

  • According to KRS431.078 (9), “As used in this section, "violation" has the same meaning as in KRS 500.080.”. Iin KRS 500.080 a "violaiton" is defined as “…an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed;”

What does the expungement process involve?